1881 - Marathon Motor Works - Nashville, TN
Date block for the former Marathon Motor Works factory in Nashville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The building was built in 1881 for the Nashville Cotton Mills. Phoenix Cotton Mills inhabited the building until 1894. The Phoenix Cotton Mills inhabited the building until 1915 When Marathon Motor Works bought the building.

Marathon Motor Works was an early motor car factory that grew out of the former Southern Engine and Boiler Works. The company began in Jackson, TN then moved to this area in 1910.

Southern began assembling their own brand of motor cars in 1907, but due to a naming conflict with another company, renamed itself Marathon Motor Works in 1910. The company continued its auto production until 1914. It continued with a parts counter before ceasing all business in 1918.

The building is on the National Register of Historic Places (19960104).

Part of the building is currently being used by the Antique Archaeologists, subject of the popular History Channel program American Pickers.
Year of construction: 1881

Full inscription: