Roman Column in a Traffic Circle - Kaiseraugst, AG, Switzerland
An ancient Roman column in a traffic circle in the southeast of Kaiseraugst.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This column is located in a traffic circle on the road to Giebenach in the southeast of Kaiseraugst.

There is no further information on the column. It is about seven meters high and probably dates from the 1st to 3rd century from the Roman city of Augusta Raurica. The column was put up here in 2011.

DE: Diese Säule steht inn einem Verkehrskreisel an der Strasse nach Giebenach im Südosten von Kaiseraugst.

Es gibt keine weiteren Angaben zur Säule. Sie ist etwa sieben Meter hoch und stammt vermutlich aus dem 1. bis 3. Jahrhundert aus der römischen Stadt Augusta Raurica. Die Säule wurde im Jahr 2011 hier aufgestellt.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0