Rohmühle der Bonner Zementfabrik - Bonn, NRW, Germany
32U E 369628 N 5619987
Former stone mill (German: Rohmühle) of the former Cement Plant Bonn - used as offices and a restaurant.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Cement Plant Bonn was established in 1856-58, founded by the "Bonner Bergwerks- und Hütten-Verein" under the leadership of Dr. Hermann Bleibtreu, who introduced the production of Portland cement in Germany.

The picture shows the former stone mill (German: Rohmühle), used to grind lime and rocks into extremely fine powder for cement production.

The Bonn cement factory was also in operation during the National Socialism as "Bonner Portland-Zementwerk Aktien-Gesellschaft". The factory remained undamaged in the Second World War. After the Second World War, Dyckerhoff AG took over the factory until it was finally discontinued at the end of 1987.

Thereupon most of the factory buildings have been demolished, except for the buildings that have been under preservation since 1989, including the historical and monumental stone mill - the "raw mill" (German: Rohmühle).

Since 1998, the Rhine promenade was redesigned from the "Rheinaue" in direction to Königswinter (German: Bonner Bogen), which had previously been interrupted by the factory site. The raw mill was renovated from 2004-2006 and supplemented by a modern extension with glass front. The building now houses offices and a restaurant/café/bar called "Rohmühle".

More information about the history of the cement factory on the website of "Rheinische Industriekultur": (visit link)

More information about the development of the stepwise design of the "Bonner Bogen" on Wikipedia: (visit link)

More information about the restaurant on its website: (visit link)
Address::