Tally's - Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 236999 N 4004269
Tally's Good Food Café - The de facto Diner for many Route 66 trippers as they get their kicks on 66. Tally's Good Food Café is winner of Tulsa's Best Dinner, Oklahoma.

From Tally's Website:
"We are also very proud to share that we have enjoyed numerous awards over the years, including TULSA’S BEST DINER, TULSA’S BEST BREAKFAST, and TULSA’S BEST CINNAMON ROLLS."

The first diner was created in America more than 100 years ago by a man who decided to serve hot food out of a horse-drawn wagon. By the 1920s, the concept of casual, good food became so popular that diner owners started adding flowers, painting cars, and adding restrooms and tables to their diners. Most diners were even able to survive the Depression because the food was inexpensive yet extremely tasty. After World War II, diners boomed and began appearing in the form of restaurants that had unique design, high quality service, and extensive menus. Fortunately, we have the 1950s to thank for America’s deep appreciation for classic diners.
Despite the general interest in the American diner, the success of Tally’s Café did not happen overnight. It took a lot of passion and hard work to establish a diner that has managed to be around for more than a quarter of a century. In fact, Tally Alame, the founder of Tally’s Café, continues to pour his heart and soul into the establishment that he has built." Text Source: (visit link) & Menu: file:///C:/Users/Jeff/AppData/Local/Microsoft/Windows/INetCache/IE/24UIG4JJ/Tallys-Cafe-menu.pdf

Video about the founding of Route 66 in Tulsa: (visit link)

Address of Icon: