Frisco Town Clock - Frisco, TX
14S E 702856 N 3670091
A town clock stands in a small, unnamed park/plaza in the 6900 block of Frisco's historic Main Street, and it bears a memorial to former Frisco mayor, Bob Warren.

The plate has silver trim and text on a green background, and it says:

Robert M. "Bob" Warren

Mayor
1990-1996

City Councilman
1983-1989

For long and dedicated service
to the citizens of Frisco.

The clock itself could be vintage, as the manufacturer, Electric Time, has been in business for eighty years. Then again, this could be a new clock, placed here as a centennial commemoration: Note the "Est 1908" up top. It has two identical faces, and while it is an operational clock, both sides are wrong, and both sides disagree on what time it is. Below the "Est 1908" is "Frisco, Texas", in gold lettering. The entire clock and its support post are a pale green, with black Roman numerals and minute marks on a white face. The hands are standard issue, nothing fancy.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing