M. M. Long's Livery Stable and Opera House
The historic marker for M. M. Long's Livery Stable and Opera House on 9th street in Austin TX.

This historic marker is located at 901 Congress Avenue in Austin TX, facing Congress. The title makes this sound like a wierder combination business that it really was.

Marker Text:
When M. M. Long and his family moved here from Bastrop in the early 1860s, the first floor served as the livery stable for Long’s Austin to Burnet and Lampasas stage line. On the second floor, Long ran an opera house which was used for public meetings and concerts, In 1866 a Federal courtroom and in 1900 an Odd Fellows hall occupied the second story. Through the years a publishing company, a saloon and a billiard parlor, tobacco, drug, jewelry, and dry goods stores have used this centrally located building. (1979)