Granger House and The Perch
The historic marker for the Granger House and The Perch on W 16th Street in Austin TX.

The Granger House and The Perch are two historic homes located at 805 W 16th Street in Austin TX.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

The Granger House and The Perch are a pair of historic homes in central Austin, Texas. The "Granger House" was built by local architect (and Austin native) Charles Granger in 1952, preceded by a smaller residence known as "The Perch" in 1945. Both buildings feature a distinctive boxy Mid-Century modern style, unique in the local neighborhood, that is today almost unaltered from their original appearance.

Granger was notable for starting the Fehr and Granger architectural firm, which produced many notable Austin buildings after World War II, including the award-winning Robert Mueller Municipal Airport.

Present owners Jeff Harper and Mark Seeger have undertaken a renovation of the buildings intent on preserving the mid-century style.

The homes are located at 805 West 16th street. They were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2006."

Marker Text:
Austin architect Charles Granger (1913-1966) designed the two-story garage and apartment structure at the rear of this lot in 1938. “The Perch” features a stucco façade and a continuous band of unadorned steel windows, and is a rare Austin example of residential international style architecture. Granger married Marjorie Dodge in 1946, and when an existing Victorian-era home was removed from the lot, Granger designed a larger home for his growing family, which would eventually include four children. The midcentury modern house was completed ca. 1951 and incorporates a lower rear level built into a hillside. Exterior elements include a façade of unpainted corrugated asbestos panels and a glass rear elevation. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2010 Marker is Property of the State of Texas