Nicola Adams MBE - In Front Of Olympic Post Box - Leeds, UK
30U E 595686 N 5962230
This quote from woman boxer, Nicola Adams, on a paving stone has been placed in front her Olympic Gold Post Box that was awarded for winning a gold medal in the 2012 Summer Olympics.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

As a way of honouring gold medal winners in the 2012 Summer Olympics and Paralympics, post boxes were painted gold and dedicated to them as a permanent memorial to their achievement. link

In November 2016 Nicola was honoured with a 'MOBO Paving the Way' award. "The MOBO Awards for "Music of Black Origin" were established in 1996 by Kanya King and Andy Ruffell. The MOBO Award show is held annually in the United Kingdom to recognise artists of any ethnicity or nationality performing black music." link

From 2014 the TV broadcaster ITV2 took over the broadcasting of the awards show, and in 2015 in conjunction with MOBO they launched the new 'Paving The Way' awards at the same time as the music awards.
"It is designed to celebrate individuals who in any field are serving goals and punching above their weight, in turn inspiring and creating a path for others to follow." For 2016 "both Nicola Adams and Ms Dynamite will be honoured with this award and will lay a commemorative paving stone in a place that inspired, influenced and encouraged them to chase their dreams." link

In the case of Nicola Adams, a boxer, the phrase 'punching above their weight' is highly appropriate.

"Boxer Nicola Adams' inspirational Mobo message: 'Tell me I can't and that's why I will'

Boxer Nicola Adams turned on the girl power as she accepted the inspirational 'Paving The Way' award at this year's Mobos.

The award is given to individuals in any field who are 'punching above their weight' or creating a path for others to follow.

Adams became the first woman to win an Olympic boxing title, the first double Olympic champion, as well as being the first boxer to win European, Commonwealth and World titles.

But despite knowing that was what she wanted to do when she was 12 she revealed she could have easily not succeeded.

She said: '(I was told) If you're dreams don't come true, you can be a ringcard girl.

Women should be in the kitchen. Women shouldn't be allowed to box.

And my favourite one is - why don't you just go play tennis?'

She said 'it sounded funny now but that was what life was like for her growing up.

But I evolved, I knew I wanted to create a path so girls could follow. And I'm standing here now receiving this award, and this is what I say: Tell me I can't, and that's why I will.' " link

Nicola chose to have her award placed in Leeds, and it now graces the pavement in front of her gold post box that honours her 2012 Olympic achievement.
MOBO

NICOLA ADAMS MBE