George W. Sampson Home
The historic marker on the George W. Sampson home on Rio Grande Street in Austin TX

The George W. Sampson Home is located at 1003 Rio Grande Street in Austin TX. The historic marker is located on the wall, inside the porch add-on on the BACK of the house. The marker is not visible from the street. We think what is now the back of the house was the front in the 19th century.

Marker Text:
Former Confederate Army Captain and leading Austin merchant George W. Sampson (1825-88), Married Mary Goodwin Hall (b.1845), niece of Gov. Edmund J. Davis. Their wedding in 1872 was the first held in the Governor's Mansion. In 1875 the Sampsons built this house of native limestone, hand-cut at the site. A cistern stored rainwater for what was possibly Austin's first complete indoor plumbing system. The gallery with Corinthian columns was added in the 1920's. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1982. [2nd plaque, beneath] Entered in the National Register of Historic Places 1982