U 506 - Spokane, WA
11T E 466572 N 5277384
Under the I90 overpass at South Inland Empire Way, this Vertical Control Disc is on one of the overpass piers.
Location: Washington, United States

To get here, take South Inland Empire Way off Sunset Boulevard while heading east, just before it becomes West Sunset Boulevard. Park at the pullout under the overpass on the west side of South Inland Empire Way. The Vertical Control Disc is on the east side of the pier under the eastbound (south) half of I90, about 240 feet south of the centre of the pullout. A mural has been painted over the disc, making it a bit hard to read.

The pullout is there because it's a great viewpoint for the historic Latah Creek Bridge, the large concrete multi-arch bridge to the northwest.

The "Hangman's Creek" referred to below would be Latah Creek today.

STATION DESCRIPTION
DESCRIBED BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1981
2.4 KM (1.5 MI) SW FROM SPOKANE.
2.4 KM (1.5 MILES) SOUTHWEST ALONG THE BURLINGTON NORTHERN RAILROAD FROM THE STATION AT SPOKANE, SET VERTICALLY IN THE EAST FACE OF THE EAST PIER OF THE EAST BOUND I-90 OVERPASS BRIDGE OVER THE INLAND EMPIRE ROAD AND HANGMANS CREEK, ABOUT 0.1 KM (0.05 MILE) SOUTH OF THE BURLINGTON NORTHERN RAILROAD AND THE EXTENED CENTERLINE OF 7TH AVENUE, 11.8 METERS (38.5 FEET) WEST OF THE CENTERLINE OF THE ROAD, 1.55 METERS (5.0 FEET) ABOVE THE GROUND.
THE MARK IS 1.40 M ABOVE THE ROAD.
From the NGS Datasheet