Fischer House -- 1008 West Ave., Austin TX
The elegant Fischer House on West Avenue in Austin TX

The High Victorian Italianate Fischer House on West Ave. in Aistin is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places, and in Wikipedia.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Fischer House is a historic mansion in downtown Austin, Texas, United States, completed in 1882. Its builder, Joseph Fischer, was a prominent mason in Austin at the time, and its bold high Victorian era, Italianate architecture and ornamentation reflect his family's skill in the trade.

The home is located at 1008 West Avenue. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on December 16, 1982.[1]"