Fischer House
The historic marker for The Fischer House on West Avenue in Austin TX

The historic marker for the Fischer House is located at 1008 West Avenue in Austin TX.

Marker Text:
Prussian native Joseph Fischer (1826-1889) constructed this home for his family in 1882 with the help of his son Francis. Skilled stonemasons, Joseph and Francis Fischer developed one of Austin's leading masonry contracting businesses of many notable area buildings, including the Texas Capitol. The Fischer house reflects the quality of their craftsmanship in elaborate ornamentation of brick and native limestone. High Victorian, Italiante in design, the home was owned by the family members until 1938. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1982 Marker is Property of the State of Texas [2nd plaque] Entered in the National Register of Historic Places 1982