Ostentor, Regensburg - BY / Germany
Gothic five-storey Tower, built around 1300
Location: Bayern, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Das Ostentor am Ostrand der Altstadt von Regensburg wurde um 1300 zum Schutz der sogenannten „Ostenvorstadt“ errichtet. Das gotische fünfgeschossige Bauwerk besteht aus einem viereckigen Turm mit zwei achteckigen Türmen an beiden Flanken. In den Obergeschossen sind Schießscharten und Gusserker zu sehen.
Bis 1955 durchquerte die Linie 3 der Straßenbahn Regensburg, auch Schlachthoflinie genannt, das Bauwerk.
Im Jahr 2007 wurde das Bauwerk unter Förderung des Freistaates Bayern umfassend innen und an der Fassade saniert."

EN:
"The Ostentor on the eastern edge of the old town of Regensburg was built around 1300 to protect the so-called "Ostvorstadt". The Gothic five-storey structure consists of a square tower with two octagonal towers on both flanks. On the upper floors, shooting ranges and cast-iron can be seen.
Up to 1955 the line 3 of the Regensburg tram, also called Schlachthoflinie, crossed the building.
In 2007, the building was extensively renovated on the inside and on the façade under the auspices of the Free State of Bavaria."