African American Medal of Honor Recipients Memorial - Wilmington DE
18S E 453168 N 4400706
Memorial recgonizes those African Ameican veterans that received the Medal of Honor during various wars.
Location: Delaware, United States

Main plaque reads:
The Medal of Honor takes its place in our country as the highest award for military valor. The honor, awarded by the President in the name of Congress, may only be accorded an individual who in action involving actual conflict with an enemy, "distinguished himself conspicuously by gallantry and intrepidity in action, at the risk of his life, above and beyond the call of duty."

The history of this medal, the deeds for which it has been awarded and the men who have earned it are of great interest to the nation these men served. While war is ugly and tragic, there is no question that many individuals display outstanding courage and valor and willingness to make sacrifice when called to battle. Only supreme acts of heroism are recognized by the award of the Medal of Honor.

This is an octagonal memorial which lists those African Americans that receive the Medal of Honor. Wars include:
Civil War, U.S. Army: 1861-1865

Navy Medal of Honor Recipients
in the Civil War, 1861-1865

Interim Period
1871-1898

Indian Campaigns 1861-1898

Spanish-American War
1898

WWI - U.S. Army

WWII

Korean War, 1950-1953

Vietnam, 1964-1973
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Spanish-American War WWI WWII Korean War Vietnam

In Honor Of: African American Medal of Honor receiptients

Date of dedication: 2/19/1997

Who Put it Here?: African American Medal of Honor Memorial Association

Description of Memorial:
Octagon Base with two soldiers on top. One soldier is a Civil War era soldier holding the American Flag. The other soldier is a 20th century soldier. The octagon has plaques mounted listing Medal of Honor recipients by war or periond