Liberty Monument - Ticonderoga, NY
18T E 625804 N 4856207
The Liberty Monument, representing the major military groups of people who occupied this area over the years, sits in the center of a rotary.
Location: New York, United States

In Ticonderoga, at the center of a rotary, is this sculpture titled the Liberty Monument, listed on the Smithsonian Art Inventory.

The monument is at the intersection of Montcalm Street and New York 9N, at the west end of downtown Ticonderoga. It's hard to miss since it is at the center.

The monument is composed of several bronze forms, a bronze pedestal, and a granite base.

The web site has the following excellent descriptions:

Size:
Sculpture: approx. 20 ft. x 6 ft. x 87 in.; Base: approx. H. 3 ft. x Diam. 170 in. (would be helpful to stay in one unit)

Inscriptions:
(On cylindric piece, left:) CHARLES KECK/SCULPTOR 1924 (On bottom, rear:) CAST BY ROMAN BRONZE WORKS, N.Y. (Around top of cylindric piece, in raised lettering:) TICONDEROGA GATEWAY TO THE AMERICAN COLONIES (On plaque on rear of sculpture:) GIVEN BY/HORACE A. MOSES/NATIVE OF TICONDEROGA/BECAUSE OF HIS LOVE/FOR THIS HISTORIC SPOT/1924 (Additional inscriptions appear on four sides of the pedestal) signed Founder's mark appears.

Description:
An elaborate multiple figure cast bronze sculpture supported by a granite base. The sculpture's cylindrical drum is topped by an allegorical female figure of Liberty, with upraised proper left arm and dressed in billowing dress and cape. Three figures (two soldiers and an Indian) are "hiding" in the foliage at her feet. The bottom of the bronze drum is flanked by four life-size figures of an Indian (north east corner), and three soldiers: French (north west corner), English/Highlander (south west corner), and American (south east corner). The Indian holds a tomahawk pointing downward in his proper right hand, and wears buckskin trousers and a feathered headdress. The two figures at the rear corner are a uniformed French soldier from the Montcalm era and a Royal Highlander of the British Armies of Abercombie and Amherst in a Black Watch kilt. Both figures hold their rifles vertically in front of them, though the French soldier's is diagonal and the Highlander's is upright. The sculpture has a three-stepped base and is set within a traffic circle. Bronze bas-relief seals of the original thirteen colonies are embedded in the sidewalk of the traffic island, encircling the sculpture.

The monument was in good condition.
TITLE: Liberty Monument

ARTIST(S): Charles Keck, Sculptor; Roman Bronze Works, Founder

DATE: 1/1/1924

MEDIUM: Bronze on Granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NY001286

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
At the center of a rotary where Montcalm Street and New York Route 9N meet. It is also in front of the stone house that is the headquarters to the Ticonderoga Historical Society.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None seen. Very thorough.