Ollie Mae Baker and Mary Sowell - Dye Mound Cemetery - Montague County, TX
14S E 629672 N 3721140
A simple memorial to Ollie Mae Baker and Mary Sowell stands in front of the Texas Historical Marker at the gate to Dye Mound Cemetery, on Dye Mound Cemetery Rd off of FM 3206, southwest of Saint Jo, TX.

This memorial is a tease, as there is no indication as to why Mrs. Baker and Mrs. Sowell are so honored, but one can presume they were involved with Dye Mound and/or this cemetery, which is all that remains of that community. The memorial is a modern, gray, granite headstone, with this inscription:

In Remembrance Of
Ollie Mae Baker