Musée National de la Marine - Toulon, France
31T E 738230 N 4778518
Tucked away behind the monumental gate created by Lange in 1738, the National Museum of the Navy is located Place Monsenergue in Toulon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The museum retraces the tumultuous history of Toulon's Arsenal (naval base) and offers a fitting tribute to Mediterranean maritime traditions through an exceptional collection of model vessels and galleys. After a two-month renovation project in 2011, its permanent exhibits now benefit from an attractive new layout. It is one of France's foremost maritime museums.

Listed as a historic French monument on May 4, 1910, the door of the arsenal was moved in 1976. It became the gateway to the Naval Museum inaugurated in 1981.

Le musée véritable mémoire de l'arsenal, illustre la tradition maritime en Méditerranée par une exceptionnelle collection de modèles de vaisseaux et galères. Après deux mois de travaux en 2011, le musée a rouvert ses portes avec un nouveau parcours de collections permanentes. Sur la côte méditerranéenne, le musée national de la Marine à Toulon est un site culturel maritime majeur.

Classée parmi les monuments historiques français le 4 mai 1910, la porte de l'arsenal a été déplacée en 1976. Elle est devenue la porte du musée de la Marine inauguré en 1981.
Museum Address:
Place Monsenergue - Quai de Norfolk
Toulon, France
83000

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
Every day of the week - except on Tuesdays from September to May - from 10 am to 16:30 Doors close at 18:00

Nearest Maritime Museums