Evangelisch-reformierte Kirche - Wintersingen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 411565 N 5260573
The reformed church of Wintersingen was built in 1676 and is one of only two angled churches in Switzerland.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Reformed Church of Wintersingen stands on a hill above the southern part of the village, the churchyard is accessed by a covered staircase.

The church was first mentioned in 1196. It was expanded in 1676, with a part of the previous building from 1613 being reused. The new building, designed by Daniel Bartmann and under the direction of Jakob Meyer, is a so-called angled church, a very rare type of building consisting of two naves standing at right angles one to another, with the pulpit at the
intersection point. This allows an optimal distance from the church visitors to the pulpit, which fits well with the priciple of the Reformed liturgy. This type of construction, based on the example of the town church of Freudenstadt in the Black Forest, occurs only twice in Switzerland; the other example being the Margarethen Church in Binningen, which dates back to the same epoch. The two wings are the same size, on the west wing there is a roof turret with a square ground plan. In addition to the unusual floor plan, the almost completely preserved interior from the 17th and 18th century makes this church particularly valuable.

DE: Die reformierte Kirche von Wintersingen steht auf einem Hügel über dem südliche Dorfteil, der Kirchhof wird über eine gedeckte Treppe erreicht.

Die Kirche wurde 1196 erstmals erwähnt. 1676 wurde sie erweitert, wobei ein Teil des Vorgängerbaus von 1613 wieder verwendet wurde. Der Neubau nach Plänen von Daniel Bartmann und unter der Leitung von Jakob Meyer ist eine sogenannte Winkelhakenkirche, dieser sehr seltene Bautyp besteht aus zwei rechtwinklig zueinander stehenden Kirchenschiffen mit der Kanzel im Kreuzungspunkt. Dies erlaubt eine optimale Distanz der Kirchenbesucher zur Kanzel, was gut zum Prizip der reformierten Liturgie passt. Diese Bauweise nach dem Vorbild der Stadtkirche Freudenstadt im Schwarzwald kommt in der Schweiz nur zweimal vor; das andere Beispiel ist die Margarethenkirche in Binningen, die aus der selben Epoche stammt.Die beiden Flügel sind gleich gross, auf dem Westflügel befindet sich ein Dachreiter mit quadratischem Grundriss. Neben dem ungewöhnlichen Grundriss macht auch die fast vollständig erhaltene Inneneinrichtung aus dem 17. und 18. Jahrhundert diese Kirche besonders wertvoll.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 8