Tower of Burg Falkenstein (Oberpfalz) - BY / Germany
Wonderful view from the tower to Mark Falkenstein.
Location: Bayern, Germany

You have to pay 50 Cent (automat)to come up the tower and then you will have a really fantastic view. Theres a Bino available (1 €)

About the castle:

Source: (visit link) :
"The complex consists of a 40 x 40 meter large front and main castle, the latter being divided into Ober- und Unterburg. The bruchsteingenmauerte Ringmauer of the Vorburg is for the most part only preserved as a fence wall and connects to the so-called "Weiberwehr" in the north-west. The narrow courtyard is a stretched pentagon of approximately 45 x 29 meters, which is entered from the strategically bent and overgrown gateway. Above the gate is the all-matched beltway of Belasy / Nothafft. The outskirts of the Unterburg, up to 1.50 meters wide, belong to the oldest building of the Burganlage, which can be dated to the 13th century. On the rock, which rises steeply in the west, stands the square five-storey Bergfried with the dimensions of 8.5 x 8.5 meters, which is now used as a viewing tower. The castle chapel is a hall building with consoles on the consoles, with post-gothic decorative ribs, small square west tower with octagon top and onion cap, and a rounded choir, closed at the top on three sides."
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no