Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Johannes - Thür, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Catholic parish church of St. John in Thür.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Die heutige Kirche wurde in den Jahren 1867 und 1868 nach einem Plan
des Kaiserlich-Königlichen Hofbaurates Friedrich von Schmitt, der ab 1863 Dombaumeister am Wiener Stephans-Dom war, erbaut.
Zuvor hatte er in Köln gearbeitet und in dieser Zeit auch Neubaupläne für verschiedene Kirchenneubauten im Rheinland entworfen, so auch für die Kirche
in Thür. Friedrich von Schmitt hat den neugotischen Stil etabliert, der an der
Thürer Kirche sehr gut erkennbar ist.

Die Vorgängerkirche, die aus dem 12. Jahrhundert stammte, war baufällig
geworden und entsprach in ihrer Größe auch nicht mehr den Anforderungen der Gemeindegröße. Sie war im romanischen Stil erbaut und stand unmittelbar hinter dem Kirchturm. Beim Abriss der alten Kirche blieb der untere Teil des Turmes erhalten, er wurde nur in Anpassung an die neue Kirche aufgestockt. Die neue
Kirche wurde seitlich neben den Kirchturm erbaut; die Konsekration fand am PFarrkirche St. Johannes Thühr
04. Oktober 1868 durch den Bischof von Trier, Matthias Eberhard statt. Sie wurde zu Ehre des heiligen Apostels und Evangelisten Johannes geweiht, der schon seit Jahrhunderten der Kirchenpatron von Thür ist. Erstmals wurde 1230 eine Kirche St. Johannes
in Thür erwähnt.

In den Jahren 1963 bis 1968 wurde das Innere der Kirche vollständig renoviert. Außerdem erfolgte eine Trockenlegung der Kirchengewölbe und die Erneuerung des Kirchendaches. Ebenfalls wurde der im neugotischen Stil gehaltene Hochaltar entfernt. Inzwischen wurde diese Maßnahme wieder rückgängig gemacht, so dass dieser Altar wieder zum Blickpunkt im Hauptschiff geworden ist.

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] The present church was built in the years 1867 and 1868 according to a plan
The imperial royal courtier, Friedrich von Schmitt, who was the architect of the cathedral at the Stephans cathedral in Vienna from 1863 onwards.
Previously, he had worked in Cologne and at that time also designed new plans for various new church buildings in the Rhineland, as well as for the church
In. Friedrich von Schmitt has established the neo-gothic style, which is based on the
Thuringian church is very well recognizable.

The predecessor church, which dates from the 12th century, was dilapidated
And did not correspond to the size of the municipality. It was built in the Romanesque style and stood directly behind the church tower. In the demolition of the old church, the lower part of the tower was preserved, but it was only adapted to the new church. The new
Church was built beside the church tower; The consecration took place at the parish church of St. Johannes Thühr
October 4, 1868 by the Bishop of Trier, Matthias Eberhard. It was consecrated to the honor of St. Apostle and Evangelist John, who for centuries has been the patron saint of the door. For the first time, a church of St. John was built in 1230
In Thuringia.

From 1963 to 1968 the interior of the church was completely renovated. In addition, the church vaults were drained and the church roof was renovated. Also the neo-Gothic style high altar was removed. In the meantime, this measure has been reversed so that this altar has once again become the point of view in the main ship.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1867

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website