Lieutenant Van Roberts - Forestburg, TX
14S E 632669 N 3708084
Lieutenant Van Roberts is buried in Southward-Magee Cemetery, a heretofore abandoned cemetery south of Forestburg, TX. He was "Killed by Indians" in 1867, not far from here.

It's understood in Texas that if someone is referring to "Indians" they are referring to members of one of the indigenous tribes of North America, and not natives of the country of India.

There appears to be some debate as to whether Lieutenant Roberts was actually a real Texas Ranger, or just a lieutenant in the local "rangers" who helped to ward off intrusions from natives, typically Comanche. This by no means undermines his contributions and sacrifice.

Lieutenant Roberts is buried next to his father, Stephen Roberts, who, for a time, was believed to have been a survivor at San Jacinto, but that thought has since been abandoned. His grave is marked by a modern, gray, granite headstone with black lettering and the following inscription:

Lieutenant Van Roberts

Texas Ranger
Killed by Indians
1867

The name "Southward" appears in Fannie Potter's ("Mrs. W.R. Potter") "History of Montague County," but unfortunately, no first names are given. She also provides an account of the murder of Van Roberts. In the fall of 1867, Lieutenant Roberts and a group of rangers were attending a church service in what is now Forestburg, when someone came in and announced that their horses were being stolen by natives ("Indians" in the parlance of the time). Roberts and his men pursued the thieves, but unfortunately, when the natives stood their ground after Roberts and companion, Alec Frasier, dismounted to fight them, the other rangers fled. Under attack, Frasier managed to escape, but Roberts was killed and scalped after giving as good as he got. Mrs. Potter concludes her narrative with "Today he is sleeping in the graveyard near John McGee's." The John Magee referenced is probably John C. Magee, who is buried in Gainesville, but his son, John Scott Magee, is buried here.

To reach Southward-Magee, follow FM 1655 out of Forestburg. You'll want to follow Lanier Road to the east, so be aware that a loop of it branches off to the west. Follow Lanier until it begins to curve off to the east, towards a residence, where it will dead end. At that curve is a track, whose cattle guard you'll cross. In about a third of a mile, you'll see the fence that encloses the cemetery, and there is a gate where you can park. There are no signs identifying the cemetery as such, although there is supposed to be a cemetery sign from the Montague County Historical Commission.

Type of Death Listed: Killed by something