OLDEST - Church in Guysborough, NS
20T E 617423 N 5027420
Dedicated on August 28, 1858 as a Methodist Church, this was the second Methodist church to be built in Guysborough and is now the oldest active church in Guysborough. Tally=14
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

With Church Union in Canada in 1925, this church joined the United Church of Canada and is now known as Wesley United. Next door to the church stands a former Presbyterian church which was built circa 1842. It, however, has not been used as a church since 1859 and is now a Masonic Temple.

This is another of the Methodist and Presbyterian churches found in the Maritimes which was given a flat topped steeple atop the bell tower with four mini spires, or finials, one on each corner. This is a type of steeple never seen in Western Canada, probably because there are no churches of this vintage in the area. This style of steeple was almost never built after about 1870.

2 Wesley United Church, Queen Street. 1859.
   This is the oldest church building in the village
,
   and is the second Methodist church here. The Bible and
   baptismal font, which are still used today, were gifts
   from Ms. Charlotte Newton, the principal founder of
   Methodism in Guysborough in the 1820s.
    From A Walking Tour of Guysborough

Wesley United Church in Guysborough
Wesley United traces its origins in Guysborough back to 1808 when the first Methodist clergyman visited the area and conducted a mission here for six weeks. Other missionaries followed, traveling up and down the bay shore from Guysborough to Canso. In time, the Methodists in Guysborough determined they needed a church building of their own. A church was built and the opening services were held on November 1, 1829.

A new building was erected opposite the old church on the corner of Church and Queen streets, where it still stands. The church was dedicated on August 28, 1858, and has stood in service to its congregation and community for over 145 years. It is the oldest serving church building in Guysborough. In 1925, The Guysborough Methodist Church became part of the United Church of Canada, giving our community and congregation nearly two hundred years in Guysborough to date.
From the Inverness-Guysborough Presbytery
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • This Old Church • Wesley United Church • WMQXB5 5-Entertainment • History Museums • Guysborough Court House Museum • WMQWQG 10-Oddities • Superlatives • OLDEST - Church in Guysborough • WMQXBA 11-Recreation • Self Guided Walks and Trails • Guysborough Historic Walking Tour • WMQYHW 12-Signs • 'You Are Here' Maps • Guysborough Court House UR Here • WMQWQN 13-Structures • Unique Steeples • Wesley United Church • WMQXB7 14-Technology • Punishment and Disciplinary Devices • Guysborough Court House Stocks • WMQWR1

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14