Fire And Life On Park Row - Leeds, UK
30U E 595688 N 5962127
This allegorical stature on the side of The Scottish Union And National Insurance Company’s building represents Life and Fire insurance. It is one of a group of similar allegorical figures.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

“The company was originally formed in 1878 to sell fire and life insurance. By 1909 when this building was erected it was offering insurance against fire, lightning and explosion, personal accident and illness, burglary and theft, glass breakage, employers' liabilities, third-party liabilities, transit of securities, fidelity, property owners' liabilities, motor car risks, horse-driving accidents, marine, life and endowments, annuities and pensions, leasehold and capital redemptions.” link

This statue is on the frontage of the building on Park Row. It is in the form of bare chested female figure in a classical pose. she is one of two similar figures representing 'Fire and Life'. They flank the corner of the building, this on on Park Row, the other on South Parade.

This statue is holding a bowl in its right hand, with flames and a lizard like creature on top. This is probably a salamander, a creature associated with fire in mythology. link
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Fire and Life

Figure Type: Human