Coat of Arms Falkenstein - BY / Germany
Coat of Arms of the City Falkenstein located at the City Hall.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Blasonierung des Wappens: „In Blau auf schwarzem Dreiberg ein flugbereiter goldener Falke.“ Das Wappen ist seit dem 15. Jahrhundert bekannt. Ein Falke auf einen Dreiberg steht für den Markt Falkenstein. Unterhalb eines großen Felsen wo die Burg Falkenstein steht entwickelte sich der Markt Falkenstein. Das heutige Wappen im Halbrundschild geht zurück auf den frühesten Abdruck des Siegels im Jahr 1514. Die Farben des heutigen Wappens unterscheiden sich von dem Wappen aus der Zeit um 1562. Die farbige Darstellung, gezeichnet von Philipp Apian, sollte vermutlich auf die Herrschaft der Wittelsbacher (seit 1514) hinweisen; auf blauem Hintergrund ein tingierter Falke und ein silberner Dreiberg. Im 19. Jahrhundert wurden unterschiedliche Wappenbilder nachgewiesen u.a. wird ein Jagdfalke mit roter Kappe und roter Schelle gezeigt."

EN:
"Blasoning of the coat of arms:" In blue on a black three-legged golden hawk. "The coat of arms has been known since the 15th century, and a falcon on a three-storey stands for the Falkenstein market Markt Falkenstein, today the coat of arms in the Halbrundschild dates back to the earliest imprint of the seal in 1514. The colors of today's coat of arms differ from the coat of arms of the time around 1562. The color representation, drawn by Philipp Apian, was supposed to rule The Wittelsbacher (since 1514), a tied falcon and a silver triangle on a blue background, different coat-of-arms images were shown in the 19th century, among others a Jagdfalke with a red cap and a red clip is shown. "

About the building:

Rathaus is listed in the Liste der Baudenkmäler in Falkenstein (Oberpfalz) :
Information from there :
"Marktplatz 1, Rathaus, ehemaliges Pflegamt, Zweigeschossiger und traufständiger Satteldachbau mit Zwerchhäusern und Staffelgiebel, 17. Jahrhundert, erneuert im 3. Viertel 19. Jahrhundert, D-3-72-125-11
Rathaus, ehemaliges Pflegamt"

EN:
"Marktplatz 1, town hall, former Pflegamt, two-storey and trapezoidal saddle roofing with dwarf houses and relay gables, 17th century, renovated in the 3rd quarter of the 19th century, D-3-72-125-11
Town Hall, former Pflegamt "
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City Falkenstein

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Marktplatz 1, Rathaus

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
Source: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falkenstein_(Oberpfalz)#Wappen "The coat of arms has been known since the 15th century, and a falcon on a three-storey stands for the Falkenstein market Markt Falkenstein, today the coat of arms in the Halbrundschild dates back to the earliest imprint of the seal in 1514. The colors of today's coat of arms differ from the coat of arms of the time around 1562. The color representation, drawn by Philipp Apian, was supposed to rule The Wittelsbacher (since 1514), a tied falcon and a silver triangle on a blue background, different coat-of-arms images were shown in the 19th century, among others a Jagdfalke with a red cap and a red clip is shown. "

Marktplatz 1,93167 Falkenstein