Wisdom - Leeds, UK
30U E 595690 N 5962125
This allegorical stature on the side of The Scottish Union And National Insurance Company’s building represents wisdom. It is one of a group of similar allegorical figures.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

According to Wikipedia “Wisdom is a deep understanding and realization of people, things, events or situations, resulting in the ability to apply perceptions, judgements and actions in keeping with this understanding. It often requires control of one's emotional reactions (the "passions") so that universal principles, reason and knowledge prevail to determine one's actions. Wisdom is also the comprehension of what is true coupled with optimum judgment as to action. Synonyms include: sagacity, discernment, or insight.” link

“The company was originally formed in 1878 to sell fire and life insurance. By 1909 when this building was erected it was offering insurance against fire, lightning and explosion, personal accident and illness, burglary and theft, glass breakage, employers' liabilities, third-party liabilities, transit of securities, fidelity, property owners' liabilities, motor car risks, horse-driving accidents, marine, life and endowments, annuities and pensions, leasehold and capital redemptions.” link

Presumably wisdom was chosen as a symbol on the building to imply that taking out insurance through the company would be a wise choice. The statue depicts a bare chested man in classical Greek style. He is holding a book in his right hand.

This statue is on the left hand side of the frontage of the building on Park Row. It is the 2nd figure from the left.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Wisdom

Figure Type: Human