Clara & Joel E. Ferris - Spokane, WA
11T E 469249 N 5276944
Classical Gothic in design, St. John the Evangelist Cathedral stands on the hill directly south of downtown Spokane, having a commanding view of the city.
Location: Washington, United States

Begun in 1925, the Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist is one of the few examples of true Gothic architecture in the U.S. Designed by well known architect Harold Clarence Whitehouse, of the firm of Whitehouse & Price, of Spokane, this cathedral is unique in that it was the only major cathedral to have been completed within the lifetime of the founding bishop. That bishop was The Right Reverend Edward Makin Cross, whose vision was the catalyst for the construction of St. John the Evangelist. Architecturally, it is classical Gothic with a strong French influence. Though dedication of the first section of the cathedral took place on October 20, 1929, it was not totally completed until 1961.

To the north side of the cathedral, in a small meditation garden, are several trees and other plantings, all of which have been dedicated to Clara & Joel E. Ferris. We visited in the fall when the maples were turning to a striking bright red. The plantings are spread throughout the garden amid the columbarium, which is placed in several sections against the walls of the cathedral and the adjoining welcome centre. Also in the garden is a beautiful lychgate with built in seating inside. The dedication plaque is near the centre of the garden, mounted on the wall of the welcome centre.

A leading citizen of Spokane, Joel Ferris had Joel E. Ferris High School, a four year high school in Spokane, named in his honour in 1961. Born January 2, 1874 in Hancock County, Illinois, Joel passed away in Spokane on December 14, 1960. Joel an Clara are interred at Greenwood Memorial Terrace Cemetery in Spokane. A short biography of Joel, from Find a Grave, follows.

Joel attended Carthage College IL 1890-94; University of Illinois 1895, B.A.; honorary degree of doctor of laws from Whitman College and Washington State U.; Joel was with the firm of John A. Prescott & Company, investment bankers, Kansas City MO, 1900-04; sales executive, 1904-08; Treasurer, Union Trust Company, Spokane WA, 1908-13; partner, later President of Ferris & Hardgrove, 1913-31; President, Spokane and Eastern Trust Company, 1931-35; executive vice president and manager, Spokane and Eastern Division, Seattle-First National Bank beginning in 1936. In 1947, they resided on 16th Avenue, Spokane. In 1953, he was President of the Eastern Washington State Historical Society; author of a number of historical articles on the Northwest history that were published in the Spokesman-Review; first President of the Board of Directors for Friends of the Library of Washington State U, 1938-48 and served on the Board until his death; his papers are in the Manuscripts, Archives, and Special Collections at the Washington State U Library, Pullman WA. In 1963, the Joel E. Ferris High School, Spokane WA was completed and on September 13, 1963, the first students arrived for opening day. There is a Joel E. Ferris Perennial Garden in Manito Park, Spokane.

Spokane, July 24, 2008: For 39 years Joel Ferris Junior's family owned the Joel Building, which was home to Joel Incorporated, the store built from the ground up by his father. Now the fire that heavily damaged the building has hit the Ferris family hard. "What can I say? It brings a tear to your eye a little bit because it's a unique structure," Joel Ferris, Jr said. Ferris says his father bought the old warehouse back in 1967 at a time when many of the Spokane community considered the move a major risk. "A lot of people told my dad that this isn't worth doing, you're out of the mainstream, you're not at the right place, they'll never find you. But I guess he knew better," Ferris said. Designed by renowned local architect Kirtland Cutter the building was home over the years to a brewing company, refrigeration business and a pioneer Ford agency before it became home to Joel, Inc. "He loved the building and he loved the business and it meant a lot to him. The Ferris family sold the building to new owners almost three years ago, but Joel Ferris, Jr. hopes its current owner can bring it back from this fire. "Hopefully they can rebuild or reclaim it in some way again, that's all I can say. Second time around, maybe Phoenix from the ashes."
From Find A Grave
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here