Gallipoli 1915 - Bury, UK
30U E 546427 N 5938408
The metal plaque in the Gallipoli Garden outside the Fusilier Museum describes the Lancashire Fusilier's part in the Battle of Galipolli in the First World War.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

On the 25th April 1915 a joint British and French force landed on the Gallipoli Peninsula in Turrkey. The aim of the operation was to capture the capital the Ottoman Empire Constantinople, open up a supply route to Russia and encourage the Balkan States to join the allies, The campaign lasted from April 1915 to January 1916. It was a failure for the Allies with heavy casualties on both sides.

The 1st Battalion of the Lancashire Fusiliers played a critical role in the landing on the 25th April 1915, The Battalion was allocated "W" Beach which was a small beach surrounded by sand dunes, obstructed by barbed wire and covered by machine guns, The Lancashire Fusiliers overwhelmed the defences but of the 1,029 officers and men that landed on the 25th only 410 remained fit for duty, the following day.

The battalion was awarded the famous, "Six VCs before breakfast," as a consequence of this action. The Victoria Crosses were given to Lance Sergeant Stubbs, killed while leading the remains of his platoon, Lance Corporal Grimshaw for his coolness under fire while sending signals from the cliff top to the beach and Sergeant Richards, who had his leg almost shot off but dragged himself through the wire on the beach and continued to encourage the others. Captain Willis, Captain Bromley and Private Kentally were also recognised with the award of the Victoria Cross for performing outstanding deeds of gallantry.

The Fusilier story does not end here for a further five battalions of the Lancashire Fusiliers fought at Gallipoli including the 1/5th Territorial Battalion from the Castle Armoury in Bury. As a consequence of this campaign the Lancashire Fusiliers suffered 88 officers and 1,728 other ranks killed, there is no record of the wounded, Decorations awarded to the Lancashire Fusiliers included; 6 Victoria Crosses, 3 Companion of the Bath, 8 Distinguished Service Orders, 25 Distinguished Conduct Medals and 10 Military Crosses.

On this day Gallipoli it not forgotten in Bury and annually on the Sunday nearest to the 25th April a church service and parade to commemorate Gallipoli take place in Bury. The day not only includes members of the Fusilier Family but also members of the local community, thus binding together Regiment and Community.
The plaque also has a map showing the area around Gallipoli.
Group that erected the marker: Fusilier Museum