Ghandi - Story Garden - Binghamton, NY
18T E 425205 N 4658406
This quote is next to a peace pole in one of the gardens in the Story Garden at the Discovery center.
Location: New York, United States

text: "If we wish to create a lasting peace we must begin with the children. Ghandi Terry and Jody Dempsey Peacemakers"

A longer version of the quote: "If we wish to teach real peace in the world, and if we are to carry on a real war against war, we shall have begin with the children; and if they grow up in they natural innocence, we won't have to struggle; we won't have to pass fruitless resolutions, but we will go from love to love and peace to peace, until at last all corners of the world are covered with a peace and love for which consciously or unconsciously the whole world is hungering . " Mahatma Ghandi

Therese M. Redmond Dempsey, B.S., M.S.
2013 Award of Excellence in Education and Human Development
(visit link)
""We need to do more than give peace a chance. We need to give it a place in the curriculum.” Over 20 years ago, Terry Dempsey heard Coleman McCarthy, founder of the Center for Teaching Peace, speak those words, and she was spurred to action. As a special education teacher in Vestal, New York, with almost four decades of helping thousands of struggling children from preschool through high school, Terry’s impact on youth has extended far beyond academic and developmental concerns. Terry, in partnership with her husband, Dr. Jody Dempsey...devised their own Peace Camp."

Wednesday, Oct 27 , 2010
"The 16th Annual Peace Camp at OLS Church in Vestal was a huge success. With over 60 teens who volunteered their time to this camp and over 90 kids who participated, this is the biggest group in all the years that this camp has run. The kids had three fun filled nights of learning about peace and finding ways that they could make the world a better place. There was a Peace Meal on Thursday, during which the kids had a chance to demonstrate what they had learned to their parents. All five groups of kids had a chance to present a peaceful skit to their parents that night. This camp is entirely teen run with the guidance of Dr. Jody and Mrs. Terry Dempsey."

Story Garden

60 Morgan Road Binghamton, Ny 13903