La tour de termes d'armagnac, France
30T E 740776 N 4839731
Le donjon de la tour de Termes d'Armagnac domine la vallée de l'Adour. The dungeon of the Termes d'Armagnac tower overlooking the Adour valley.
Location: Occitanie, France

La tour de Termes d'Armagnac est le donjon et le seul vestige du château des seigneurs de Termes d'Armagnac, vassaux des Comtes d'Armagnac.

La construction du château date de la fin du xiiie siècle et du début du xive siècle. Stratégiquement bâti sur une colline qui domine la vallée de l'Adour et la vallée de l'Arros, il permet à la famille d'Armagnac de surveiller les frontières de l'Armagnac. Son plus célèbre habitant fut Thibault d'Armagnac, compagnon de Jeanne d'Arc et de Pierre Terrail de Bayard, et qui témoigna en sa faveur lors de son procès de réhabilitation.
La Tour de Termes d'Armagnac a également appartenu à la famille Boingnères et notamment à André Boingnères qui a fait don de la Tour à la commune dans les années 1960, afin que ce patrimoine historique d'importance puisse être ouvert à tous, un objectif innovant pour l'époque.
Il abrite en son sein des scènes historiques ayant trait à l'histoire et la culture régionale. Wikipédia
The Château de Thibault de Termes was a medieval castle in the French town of Termes-d'Armagnac, in the Gers département. The keep (La Tour de Termes-d'Armagnac) is the only vestige.

Construction of the castle dates from the end of the 13th century and start of the 14th century for Jean, Count of Armagnac. The keep is 36 m (~118 ft) high and includes six levels. Strategically built on a hill which dominates the valleys of the Adour and the Arros, it allowed the d'Armagnac family to keep watch over the frontiers of the province of Armagnac. Its most famous inhabitant was the founder's son, Thibault d'Armagnac, companion of Joan of Arc. He gave evidence on her behalf at her trial.
Classed as a monument historique (historic monument) in 1960, the tower houses a museum of Gascon life with exhibits on regional history and culture.
The Tower of Termes d'Armagnac also belonged to the family Boingnères in particular to André Boingnères who donated the Tower in the 1960s, so that this historic important heritage can be opened to all, an objective innovating for time. Wikipédia

Historical Purpose: Armagnac Family

Open to the public: Yes