Le Port du Château-d’Oléron - Atlantique - Charente-Maritime - France
30T E 640307 N 5082701
[EN] The Port du Château-d'Oléron is a major center for oyster transit [FR] Le port du Château-d’Oléron est un important centre de transit d’huîtres
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
Originally located in the West of the door Fishermen, port of Château-d'Oléron was a simple unprotected stranding. From 1790 a new harbor was built south of the citadel in the ditch against the guard and became in the nineteenth century a very active oyster port.

The Port du Château-d'Oléron is an important oyster transit center, the town is a major component of the Marennes-Oléron basin (with Marennes and La Tremblade). Already practiced in Roman times, oyster farming is brought up to date in the seventeenth century, but knows its full development in the course of the nineteenth century.

Many oyster beds have been built on the site of former salt marshes, forming a mosaic of land and water. In these basins (or "clear"), oysters fatten and gain a unique taste and color under the action of microscopic algae, blue navicule. More than 100 companies depend on this activity and are mostly installed on the port and the channel Ors.

The channel Ors, and its colorful huts, is on the left when passing the viaduct. It flows into the sluices Maumusson near the viaduct. This is the longest oyster channel and one of the finest of the island of Oleron on a length of over 1.5 km.

the port was home early in the century many fishing boats. There is almost more today.

[FR] Situé à l’origine à l’Ouest de la porte des Pêcheurs, le port du Château-d’Oléron était un simple échouage non protégé. A partir de 1790, un nouveau port est construit au sud de la citadelle dans le fossé de la contre-garde et devient dès le XIXe siècle un port ostréicole très actif.

Le port du Château-d’Oléron est un important centre de transit d’huîtres, la commune étant une des composantes majeures du bassin de Marennes-Oléron (avec Marennes et La Tremblade). Déjà pratiquée à l’époque romaine, l’ostréiculture est remise au goût du jour au XVIIe siècle, mais ne connaît son plein développement que dans le courant du XIXe siècle.

De nombreux parcs à huîtres ont été aménagés à l’emplacement d’anciens marais salants, formant une véritable mosaïque de terre et d’eau. Dans ces bassins (ou « claires »), les huîtres engraissent et acquièrent une teinte et un goût unique sous l’action d’une algue microscopique, la navicule bleue. Plus de 100 entreprises vivent de cette activité et sont pour la plupart installées sur le port et sur le chenal d’Ors.

Le chenal d’Ors, et ses cabanes multicolores, se trouve à gauche dès le passage du viaduc. Il se jette dans le pertuis de Maumusson près du viaduc. C’est le plus long chenal ostréicole et un des plus beaux de l’île d’Oléron sur une longueur de plus de 1,5 km.

Le port abritait au début du siècle de nombreux bateaux de pêche. Il n'y en a presque plus aujourd'hui.
Fishing Types: Oysters all year

fishing season: Fishing throughout the year/La pêche à lieu toute l'année