The Leader - Troy, MO
Inside the Historical District but a non-contributing building because people kept changing things.

Common Name: Kroger Store Building
Another Occupant: Sheller Financial Services

Maine part of the building is now empty, and a small business is set up inside the side building.

"170 W. Cherry Street (Noncontributing)
170 W. Cherry Street is a one-story brick commercial building constructed c. 1900 as a newspaper office for The Leader and later used as a grocery store. The false stepped façade (north elevation) has been extensively altered with the addition of synthetic siding. Façade windows are double-hung replacement with nine-light muntins. The façade also holds paired modern doors that are centered on the elevation. Above the doors is a fanlight transom (not original). The side and rear elevations retain exterior brick walls and original windows. The east end of the building holds a one-story brick wing (c. 1940) with a flat roof and eight-light awning windows with steel sashes. The wing has a concrete foundation. The remaining building has a limestone foundation. An original glass block surround is visible on the north elevation of the wing. Due to the c. 2000 façade alterations that include new windows, doors and exterior synthetic siding, the building is noncontributing to the district." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"On the darker side of Troy’s struggles during the Depression, both downtown banks were closed in 1930 (People’s Bank) and 1931 (Farmers and Merchants Bank). The Leader terminated its publication and a garment factory on Main Street (Sel-More) moved to consolidate with another factory in Louisiana (Missouri)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

" Though businesses along Highway 61 did well in Troy during the 1930s, several establishments closed their doors, including one of Troy’s newspapers, The Leader." ~ Final Survey Troy Downtown District

Area Served: Troy

What is (later, was) its physical address?: