Phillips-Bremond-Houston House Carriage Block -- 706 Guadalupe, Austin, Texas
The Phillips-Bremond-Houston House carriage block in the front yard of this historic home in Austin

The Phillips-Bremond-Houston House at 706 Guadalupe in Austin is listed as a contributing building to the Bremond Block Historic District, which is roughly bounded by Guadalupe, San Antonio, 7th and 8th Streets in Austin.

From the nomination form on file at the Texas Historical Commission: (visit link)

The Bremond District represents a Victorian neighborhood of the middle to late nineteenth century. The individual homes have been preserved intact in almost unaltered form, and individual programs of restoration have been carried out with a sympathetic eye to the traditions and style of the neighborhood Thus, the District is valuable both as an indication of architectural tastes of the last century, and as a mirror on the society which was responsible for its creation."

In the ivy-landscaped front yard, the old Bremond family carriage block sits under a tree.