Randall County Old Courthouse - Canyon, TX
New Courthouse is a converted Wal*Mart center...old courthouse is what we have here.

Location of courthouse:
Architect - Robert G. Kirsch
Style - Texas Renaissance
Material - Brick

I visited the when the courthouse was under revision, restoration or rebuild; depending on your point of view.
The 1957 addition was removed entirely during that restoration, and the clock tower (removed in 1945) was restored to its rightful place. All this happened in 2010.

Because of the construction work, I did not take any photos of the courthouse during my 2010 visit. And this drove me back to at least get one good shot.
Please visit the link below for photos of the courthouse in 1939, 1945, 2007 and 2012.

Great photos and additional information in Texas Escapes
This web site also emphasyses the confusion of dates on construction of various parts.
Courthouse built in 1908 (corner stone clear on that), but the news article and several other sites say 1909.
Annex was built in 1957, yet web site and several other places say 1968...can't they read?

News Article:
"Randall County government doesn't occupy an actual courthouse, even though the county owns one.

"The county abandoned its courthouse some years ago, dispersing government functions across the street from the old building in what used to be the county jail. It also relocated most of its criminal justice operation in a renovated Wal-Mart building about a mile from the Square in downtown Canyon. The one-time retail store is now home to the Randall County Justice Center that Criminal District Attorney James Farren refers jokingly to it as “Law Mart.”

"But the old courthouse, built in 1909, sits on the Square. Its exterior has been restored. Its clock tower has been put back – and the clock keeps perfect time, to boot.

"County government keeps functioning, but it's all done elsewhere.

"The question now becomes: What is going to happen to the 1909 Courthouse?

"County Judge Ernie Houdashell and Canyon City Manager Randy Criswell have some ideas and they're working to figure out if their meeting of the minds can result in a functional use for the old building.

"What might become of the old structure? It might become the new Canyon City Hall. It's a long way from occurring, but Houdashell and Criswell – both eternal optimists – are hoping for the best.

"Randall County obtained a small grant from the Texas Historical Commission to help cover the cost of refurbishing the courthouse exterior. It received $1.6 million from the THC and the county kicked in another $700,000 to complete the job. First, though, the city asked voters to approve spending local taxpayer money to cover the cost.

"Houdashell said he didn't expect county voters to approve the request. “I listened to the wrong people,” Houdashell said, “and I didn't think it would pass. I was wrong.” Houdashell, who initially opposed spending public money for the courthouse exterior restoration, has changed his mind. “I'm a fan of the courthouse now that the people have spoken,” he said.

"The work was completed about five years ago and, according to Houdashell, the very presence of the cleaned-up, manicured property on which the courthouse sits has produced a boom all around the Square. Yes, the inside is empty, he noted, “but you cannot argue with success. Just look at the Square. It's beautiful. You don't see any empty buildings.”

"Downtown Canyon, he said, “has never looked better.”

"The county needed extra space to do its business, which is why it vacated the courthouse. The Justice Center comprises 72,000 square feet; the old jail building on the southeast corner of the Square comprises 51,000 square feet. Criswell said the old courthouse totals about 20,000 square feet; therein lies the problem with the county using it, but there also rests the potential benefit for Canyon putting the old structure to use.

"Criswell said City Hall, with 15,000 square feet of office space, is too cramped and crowded. He sees potential in the 1909 Courthouse and is in the midst of a study to determine the most feasible method of converting back to a usable office building.

"After the county vacated the old building, Criswell said he approached Houdashell and asked, “What happens now?” to the 1909 Courthouse.

"Criswell said he was aghast at the appearance of the old building. He disliked the two annexes attached to the north and south sides of the building and the trees on the property that he said obscured the view of the building from the streets surrounding it. Then the county applied for the THC grant, removed the annex structures, cut down the trees and, according to Criswell, turned the courthouse into a thing of beauty.

“We have a City Hall that is stuffed with people,” Criswell said. He approached the City Commission about hiring a consultant to examine ways to convert the old courthouse into a municipal office building. Commissioners agreed to spend the money and that work is on-going.

"“We approached the (Texas) Historical Commission about paying for a restoration of the courthouse,” Criswell said, “and the answer we got was ‘Bring me a plan.'” Criswell said the building “cannot function as a museum” and added that the city did present drawings to the THC.

"Criswell and Houdashell agree that courthouse historical preservation money is quite limited. Houdashell said the money has all but “dried up” around the state.

"The city manager remains optimistic about the future of the 1909 Courthouse. He believes the city's major decision – if studies determine that there can be functional future for the courthouse as a municipal office building – will be in paying for the construction work. “We can issue certificates of obligation,” Criswell said, adding that the city's financial condition is solid enough to support COs, “or we can ask voters to approve a general obligation bond issue.”

“Rarely a day goes by that someone doesn't ask me about the courthouse building,” Criswell said. “There seems to be strong support in the community” for the city to assume control of the structure, he said.

"The two men also agree that the county would retain ownership of the building, but could lease it to a new tenant.

"Houdashell, whose prior government experience was as a key legislative aide to state Rep. John Smithee, R-Amarillo and, before that, to former U.S. Rep. Beau Boulter, is intent on finding an occupant for the 1909 Courthouse.

"Whether it becomes a new Canyon City Hall remains to be seen." ~ KFDA Channel 10

Type of publication: Television