The East Dart Hotel - Postbridge, Devon
The East Dart hotel, a 19th century coaching inn, Postbridge.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A 19th century coaching inn at Postbridge, "welcomes local people to gather and enjoy their pub in an atmosphere where they can relax and chat, maybe partaking of a bar meal or restaurant cuisine, with specials available every day. It also offers 9 letting rooms where visitors can stay and make the most of this area of natural beauty whilst experiencing the uniqueness of a historic Dartmoor inn.

The village of Postbridge is steeped in folklore and history, with the 13th Century clapper bridge in it's centre, crossing the East Dart River. Many legends have arisen around the area, dating back to time before living memory. Times when highwaymen roamed Dartmoor and the people made their way regularly across the sometimes bleak Lych Way to attend church in Lydford for burials and the like.

There are numerous reasons which attract people to the wild and untamed land which is Dartmoor, not least the opportunity to walk or ride with the wind in your hair across seemingly endless expanses of stunning, yet sometimes unforgiving, natural beauty. The East Dart offers not only the opportunity for visitors to enjoy this unrivalled experience but also provides a comfortable and friendly atmosphere for local residents to dine or just have a drink at the bar with a friend or two whilst chatting over local matters or bringing to mind old stories of the past."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"On the B3212 at Postbridge, a stone's throw away from the famous clapper bridge, this 19th century coaching inn offers a wide range of facilities. The interior of the pub has a traditional feel, with exposed beams and horse brasses. Outside, there is an attractive garden and stables. The local beer from Dartmoor is complemented by locally sourced food, and the Sunday carvery is particularly popular. The pub is frequented by locals and visitors to the National Park. The pub is open all day in Summer, with food served all day - please ring ahead to confirm before your intended visit in winter."

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes