Friedhof - Wintersingen, BL, Switzerland
The cemetery of Wintersingen on the church hill south of the village center.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Wintersingen is located south of the Reformed church. The church stands on a hill above the southern village center, the cemetery is even a few steps higher. The terrain is rectangular and about 20 to 30 meters in size. It is terraced in north-south direction, but slowly rises towards the west. The church was first mentioned in the 12th century and rebuilt in 1676. The cemetery is likely to have a similar age. Today, it contains about 80 graves.

DE: Der Friedhof von Wintersingen befindet sich südllich der reformierten Kirche. Die Kirche steht auf einem Hügel über dem südlichen Dorfzentrum, der Friedhof ist noch ein paar Stufen höher. Das Gelände ist rechteckig und etwa 20 auf 30 Meter gross. Es ist in Nord-Süd-Richtung terrassiert, steigt aber gegen Westen an. Die Kirche wurde im 12. Jahrhundert erstmals erwähnt und 1676 neu gebaut. Der Friedhof dürfte ein ähnliches Alter haben. Heute befinden sich etwa 80 Gräber darin.
Name of church or churchyard: Firedhof Wintersingen

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)