Daniel H. and William T. Caswell House -- Austin TX
The elegant Caswell House at 1404 West Ave is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places

This substantial stone Victorian home manages to look elegant and even lacy, despite its stone construction.

The elegant Daniel H. & William T. Caswell House is located at 1404 West Ave in Austin.

The state historic marker on the home reads as follows:

"DANIEL H. CASWELL HOUSE

Daniel H. Caswell came to Austin from Nashville, Tennessee, about 1895. He purchased a cotton oil manufacturing company, bought and sold cotton, and in 1899 built a cotton gin. When completed for his family in 1900, this house was located in the far northwest corner of the city. The Caswell house, which exhibits influences of late Victorian, Colonial Revival, and Chateauesque style, features a corner turret and porches supported on rusticated piers.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1984"

In 2016, the Caswell House is operated as an elegant wedding venue and corporate event center. See: (visit link)

"THE DREAM LOCATION FOR YOUR NEXT EVENT!

Whether you're looking for a place to have your dream wedding or just want to see what's inside our lovely Victorian home, we invite you to stop by for a visit!

The Daniel H. Caswell House is a beautiful, turn-of-the century home conveniently located near the Texas State Capitol and The University of Texas. It is the ideal setting for weddings, receptions, business meetings, luncheons, fundraisers, and other events. Rates are reasonable, and great flexibility exists in choosing caterers and other services.

Owned and operated by the Austin Junior Forum, a women's volunteer organization, all proceeds from the rental of the house go back into the community through grants and community service projects. This elegant mansion is also honored on the National Register of Historic Places, recognized as a Texas Historic Landmark, and listed as a City of Austin Historic Landmark."
Public/Private: Private -- Austin Junior Forum

Tours Available?: yes