Thomas Jermain Commercial Buildings - Viroqua Downtown Historic District - Viroqua, WI
15T E 670469 N 4824703
What appears to be one large building is actually two buildings that were altered to look like one. The South building is only ten feet wide and was lowered to match the top of the North building.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Thomas Jerman was a local Viroqua businessman who built three buildings next to each other between 1882 and 1902. The Northern most building has been so altered that it is not considered a contributing building. The middle one and the Southern most one were altered in a way where they are almost the same building. The Southern building is only ten feet wide and the Northern one is 25 feet wide. The original integrity of the Northern building is more intact than the Southern one due to the original height of the Southern one reduced so that the two buildings would match. Today you can still see where the Southern building has a higher door frame which would have matched a higher building. The Northern building was built in 1892 and housed a clothing store until at least 1900. In 1905 it housed a H & C store. By 1911 it was once again a clothing store up until at least 1922 which included T.T. Sanwick Clothing in 1908. In 1933 there was an unidentified store. The South building was built in 1905 and housed a millinery shop until at least 1911 to include Mrs. J.E. Bigley Millinery Shop in 1908. By 1922 the building housed a barber shop and by 1933 an unidentified retail shop. Today both sides are still used for retail space.

For more information see the third search result in the link below.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Viroqua Downtown Historic District