Haslam Park History - Preston, UK
This wooden information board gives the history of Haslam Park, a public park in Preston.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The board stands at the entrance to the car park, next to a public path leading into the park.
Haslam Park was originally open pastureland Mary Haslam donated it to the borough in 1910.

She commissioned the first plans for the park in memory of her father John Haslam, the owner of Parker Street Cotton Mill, now demolished. Miss Haslam's main ambition for the Park was to ensure that ample space and provision should be made for children and adults alike.

Prior to the opening of the park work started on the construction of features from plans that had been prepared by the Borough Surveyor's office.

However, Miss Haslam decided to donate additional money for the Park's construction and for professional fees to be paid.

As a result of her generous donation, the reputed Landscape Architect, Thomas H. Mawson was tater commissioned to develop the councils designs and initiate the construction of the park. It is a typical post Victorian design that incorporated provision for football, tennis, cricket and bowls. The Park was opened in 1912.

LANDSCAPE DESIGN

Thomas Hayton Mawson was born in the village of Scorton, near Lancaster on the 5th May 1861. He later became the founder president of the Institute of Landscape Architects, and is regarded as having coined the term 'Landscape Architect', previously referring to himself as a garden architect.

He achieved great success and became the leading landscape architect of the day. Many of his commissions were also within the region and have included Haslam Park, Stanley Park in Blackpool and many of the public parks in Southport.
Type of Historic Marker: Freestanding wooden information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Preston City Council