Coat of Arms of the City Linz at Mariensäule, Linz am Rhein - RLP / Germany
Mariensäule with little fountain, coat of arms and lion heads.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"The blasoning is as follows: "A golden key with a right-hand beard in the shape of a rectangle of multiply angled bars and four-pass ribs, under a silver shield head, a continuous black barred cross." The city of Linz has a distinctive renaissance sign.
The black cross points to the affiliation of Linz to the Cologne archbishopric. The key is the attribute of St. Peter, patron of the Cologne church. The cross and keys are already in the oldest town hall of 1340. The townguard is legally valid since 1857 with royal Prussian permission."

"Market square with Mariensäule and Ratsherrenbrunnen
In the center of the old town lies the market square, which is officially called the "Chimney Place", commemorating the mayor of Linz, Mayor of Linz. The historic town hall, which stands opposite the Mariensäule (Monastery of the Virgin Mary) At this point, the council chapel, consecrated in 1462 and abolished in 1818, was established, a foundation of the famous electoral Chancellor and Councilor Tilman Joel of Linz. The market square is surrounded by houses of five centuries with a rare variety of house facades and architectural styles, including an impressive semi-detached house, one of the most historically valuable buildings in the city, on the southwest corner. Since 1993 the bronze council fountain of the Aachen artist Boniface forehead, the mayor and city councilor, with movable figures, is always watched by the vigilant eyes of the people."
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City Linz