Wintersingen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Wintersingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Wintersingen is a municipality in the district of Sissach in the canton of Basel-Land with about 610 inhabitants.

Wintersingen is a long ribbon village in a valley, formed by the river Wintersingerbach. Only a residential area from the late 20th century and some farms in the agricultural zone deviate from this structure.

The village is probably an early Alemannic foundation, it was first mentioned in 1196. In the 14th century it belonged to the counts of Thierstein and came to the city of Basel in 1461 as part of the rule Farnsburg. In the Helvetic Republic it came to the District Gelterkinden, in 1814 to the district Liestal and since 1832, it belongs to the district Sissach.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Wintersingen is located in the center of the village on the main road. The two-storey building probably dates from the 1980s or 1990s. Apart from the municipal administration, the house also contains a bistro and the fire brigade in an annex.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Wintersingen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Sissach im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 610 Einwohnern.

Wintersingen ist ein langgezogenes Strassendorf in einer vom Wintersingerbach gebildeten Talmulde. Erst ein Wohnquartier aus dem späten 20. Jahrhundert und einige Bauernhöfe in der Landwirtschaftszone weichen von dieser Struktur ab.

Das Dorf ist vermutlich ein frühe alemannische Gründung, es wurde 1196 erstmals erwähnt. Im 14. Jahrhundert gehörte es den Grafen von Thierstein und kam 1461 als Teil der Herrschaft Farnsburg an die Stadt Basel. In der Helvetik kam es zum Distrikt Gelterkinden, 1814 zum Bezirk Liestal und seit 1832 gehört es zum Bezirk Sissach.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Wintersingen steht im Zentrum des Dorfes an der Hauptstrasse. Das zweistöckigen Gebäude stammt vermutlich aus den 1980er oder 1990er Jahren. Ausser der Gemeindeverwaltung befindet sich in dem Haus noch ein Bistro und in einem Anbau die Feuerwehr.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Hauptstrasse 64