Kugelmugel - Vienna, Austria
Kugelmugel ist eine ehemalige Mikronation / Kugelmugel is a former micronation
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Kugelmugel ist ein im Wiener Wurstelprater auf einem kleinen mit Stacheldraht umzäunten Stück Grund aufgestelltes Kugelhaus von 8 Meter Durchmesser, das vom Künstler Edwin Lipburger (* 1928 in Vorarlberg; † 8. Jänner 2015) geschaffen und 1982 hierher verlegt wurde, nachdem er es 11 Jahre davor ohne amtlichen Konsens in Niederösterreich errichtet hatte. Es kann als Mikronation gesehen werden.

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kugelmugel

< EN >

Kugelmugel is a former micronation located in Vienna, Austria.

Located in Vienna Prater, the Republic of Kugelmugel declared independence in 1984, after disputes between artist Edwin Lipburger and Austrian authorities over building permits for the ball-shaped house which he built in the countryside in Lower Austria and which was moved into the park by the authorities. The house is enclosed by a barbed-wire fence and is the only address within the proclaimed Republic. Its address is "2, Antifaschismusplatz 1" (2nd district (Leopoldstadt), "Anti-Fascism Square" No. 1), and the founder is the head of state of hundreds of non-resident citizens. Lipburger refused to pay taxes to the Austrian government and began to print his own stamps, for which he received a prison sentence in court. Only a pardon by the Austrian President saved him from going to jail.

Austrian state officials relocated the structure to the Prater park and surrounded it with barbed wire fencing.

Kugelmugel has since become a tourist attraction in Vienna due to its unique history and architecture. The word "Kugel" means "sphere" in German; the word "Mugel" is an Austrian German expression for "bump" or "mogul".

Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kugelmugel