Memorial to WWII Dead -- 11th Street at Colorado Street, Austin TX
14R E 620923 N 3349747
A WWII Memorial near the State Capitol and the Governor's Mansion on 11th Street features as poignant figure of a soldier

This war memorial stands in a small concrete island on 11th Street west of the State Capitol and Governor's Mansion in Austin. The memorial was erected by the Austin Chapter of Gold Star Mothers, an organization of mothers who lost a child in the war.

From the SIRIS Database: (visit link)

"World War II Soldier, (sculpture).

Artist: Stolz, L. W., sculptor.

Sheldon Bronze Company, founder.

Title: World War II Soldier, (sculpture).

Other Titles: Memorial to World War II Dead, (sculpture).

Dates: Copyrighted 1949.

Medium: Sculpture: bronze; Base: stone or concrete.

Dimensions: Figure: approx. H. 6 ft.; Base: approx. 2 ft. 6 in. x 3 ft. x 2 ft.

Inscription:
(On front, proper left lower part of sculpture:) SHELDON BRONZE CO/BROOKLYN-NY. (copyright mark, possible signature) (Shield-shaped metal plaque on front of base reads:) GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS/SPONSORED BY/AUSTIN CHAPTER/AMERICAN/GOLD STAR/MOTHERS, INC. (On rear base:) THEY LIVE WITH US IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THEIR SACRIFICE/WORLD WAR II/DEC. 7, 1941-DEC. 31, 1946/(followed by list of approx. 350 names arranged in nine columns) signed Founder's mark appears.

Description:
A life-sized infantry soldier in battle uniform, seen almost in profile view. He carries a rifle on his back and grips the rifle strap with his proper right hand. His proper left hand rests on his left leg, which is positioned forward on a rock outcropping. The base is composed of two sections. The base on which the soldier stands is 2 ft. 6 in. x 3 ft. x 2 ft. and is made of stone or cement, which a shield shape plaque on its front. Inset behind this base, is an upright stele, measuring 4 ft. x 5 ft. 9 in. x 10 in., to which is affixed a plaque with a list of those memorialized. Above this second plaque are five 6 in. diameter bronze seals, each representing one of the U.S. military branches (Army, Navy, Army Air Corps, Marines and Coast Guard). The sculpture is on the west side of a bricked area which includes a cement fountain."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Memorial to WWII Dead

Figure Type: Human