Cesar Chavez -- West Mall, University of Texas, Austin TX
This sculpture of civil rights leader Cesar Chavez was unveiled on the UT West Mall in 2007

This statue of civil rights crusader Cesar Chavez was unveiled on the West mall area of the University of Texas campus in 2007.

The statue is made of bronze, and appears to show Chavez somewhat larger than life size. He stands, facing west, with a flag. His left arm is draped over the short flag pole, which rests on his shoulders, as the flag unfurls and flutters behind him. The pose suggests hard-won victory after a long battle, which is exactly what Chavez achieved for Hispanic migrant workers and other farm workers.

Chavez stands on a plinth made of two plates of bronze. Between the disks, which are filled with meandering grape vines and a head of the Roman god Dionysius, the god of wine. Dionysius looks deceased, a symbol of the worker's victory over the powerful California Grape Association. This reflects the history of Chavez's efforts on behalf of vineyard workers in California, whose ultimately successful strikes to obtain better pay and working conditions Chavez led and supported.

Beneath the two disks, bronze blocks are arranged, symbolizing the manner in which civil rights are the building blocks of democracy.