Miracle Tower
Miracle Tower Ministero Mundial De Milagros, located at 235 Joel Blvd., Lehigh Acres Fl. 33936

Today it is known as the Miracle Tower but back in the beginning days of Lehigh Acres it was the Lehigh Acres Auditorium. Built in 1959 and opened the week before Christmas of that year it was the place to go to for entertainment and social activities. The 18,000 square foot facility could accommodate over a 1000 people and the parking lot could accompany nearly 400 cars.

The one-time auditorium was one of Lee County’s biggest attractions 50 plus years ago, and it was Lehigh Acres’s pride and joy for bringing in famous entertainers and events. Such performers as Liberace, Guy Lombardo, Lawrence Welk, Pat Boone and others performed at the auditorium.

It served the local community as a venue for club functions and meetings, professional and amateur productions, social activities including bazaars, plays, dances, socials, classes and even a movie theater. It hosted many national conventions including the National Miss Teenager Pageants.

In 2006 it was completely renovated and became a buffet styled asian restaurant. Since then it has been a local Charter School, church, radio station, flea market, and more.

Formerly known as the Lehigh Acres Auditorium, Ming Towers, Miracle Tower Plaza.
Year photo was taken: 1960