Boston Avenue Church - Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 231449 N 4004059
The majority of the Boston Avenue United Methodist Church as you see it today was completed in 1929. The 225 feet tall tower is one of the finest examples of ecclesiastical art deco architecture in the USA. Located in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

This church one of the finest examples of Art Deco architecture on the Planet, The not to be missed building of national significance, was constructed in 1929, & covers a whole City Block in Downtown Tulsa, Oklahoma.

"The soaring straight lines of the 225-foot (68.5 m) tower, provide physical, visual, and philosophical linkage to the Gothic Cathedrals of past ages as well as allowing the designers to indulge in the Art Deco celebration of the vertical.

At the top of the Tower/Spire, as well as on many of the other high points and used much in the same manner that churches in the Middle Ages utilized crockets and finials, is a stylized sculpture that represents two hands raised upward in prayer. This motif of praying hands is one that is echoed throughout the building." Text Source: (visit link)

From a Plaque within the Church.
"Boston Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church.
Has been designated a National Historic Landmark.
This Church possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America."
Designated by the National Parks Service.

From the Church Web Site:
"The Boston Avenue United Methodist Church, located in downtown Tulsa, Oklahoma was completed in 1929. It is considered to be one of the finest examples of ecclesiastical art deco architecture in the United States and has been designated by the Department of the Interior as a National Historic Landmark as well as listed on the National Register of Historic Places." Text Source: (visit link)
Location of the Steeple:
1301 South Boston Ave., Tulsa, Oklahoma