Eanes Cemetery
The historic marker at Eanes Cemetery, across from Eanes Elementary School

The historic Eanes Cemetery is located across the street from Eanes Elementary School. It's obvious that the kids and school staff have adopted this small cemetery, using it as an outdoor historical and botanical classroom.

Marker Text:
The establishment of this cemetery in 1874 provided for the burial of travelers and residents of eastern Travis County who did not have a family graveyard. The land was donated by early Eanes settlers William and Sophia Teague, who also deeded part of their property for a church and school. Some of the burial sites are marked only with fieldstones, while others are identified by limestone or granite markers. The earliest legible tombstones is that of Mike M. Teague, dates to 1895. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986