Walter Tips House -- Austin TX
The historic Victorian Walter Tips Home is now a Wells Fargo Bank

The Walter Tips house, a gorgeous Victorian Home at 2336 S. Congress Ave., is recognized with a State Historic marker:

"THE WALTER TIPS HOUSE

This two-story Victorian house was built in 1876 for the family of Walter Tips (1841-1911), a prosperous hardware merchant. A native of Germany and Confederate veteran, Tips served in the state senate, 1893-96. The home was remodeled in 1909 to its present appearance. Another prominent businessman, Theo P. Meyer (1878-1966), occupied the residence from 1925 to 1966. The structure was originally located adjacent to the historic Bremond Block west of downtown Austin. Scheduled for demolition in 1975, it was rescued by Franklin Savings Association and moved to this site for restoration.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976"
Public/Private: private -- Wells Fargo Bank branch