Scarbrough Building
The state historic marker at the Scarbrough Building at 6th and Congress in downtown Austin

Wow, it was GREAT shopping at Scarbrough's in Austin in the 1980s. The stores were elegant, and polite, knowing that broke UT kids would try on all the clothes and might *maybe* buy something small, if it was on clearance. We always tried not to muss the place up too much.

This historic marker stands next to the entrance of the flagship downtown Scarbrough's store, which was our favorite to visit, since it was down the street from the Driskill Hotel Bar; another place we could not afford to fully patronize, except for a happy-hour priced Miller Lite.

Marker Text:
Alabama native Emerson Monroe Scarbrough (1846-1925) came to Texas following service in the Civil War and settled in Milam County, where he was a successful merchant. He opened a branch of his business, Scarbrough and Hicks, on Congress Avenue in 1893, moving one block north in 1894. In 1910, on this adjacent, prominent corner, he completed Austin's first skyscraper. His new building was designed in the Chicago style by Fort Worth architects Sanguinet and Staats. It was enlarged and redesigned with Art Deco elements in 1930-31 by Wyatt C. Hedrick, Inc. and Edwin Kreisle. An early leader in modern merchandising, Scarbrough's closed this downtown location in 1983. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2002