St. Aloysius Catholic Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 469655 N 5279507
One of the most opulent buildings in the Inland Northwest, St. Aloysius has elegantly served its congregation for 105 years, as of 2016.
Location: Washington, United States

Constructed beginning in 1909 and dedicated October 12, 1911, St. Aloysius has the largest seating capacity of any Catholic church in Spokane, with the capacity to seat 1,100. Designed by the architectural firm of Preusse & Zittle of Spokane, it is a replacement for a smaller wood framed church. The interior features copious amounts of oak woodwork and Italian marble. Unfortunately, in 1971, a deranged individual, high on LSD, destroyed much of the marble statuary and fixtures, as well as killing a caretaker.

Outside, the red brick church is notable for its twin, tall bell towers and spires, one of which holds a large bell named Catherina. Embellished with myriad pieces of terra cotta trim, it is a beautiful building to behold, with a Romanesque pediment over the main entrance, supported by no less than 6 Corinthian columns. Above is a parapet which joins the two towers, punctuated by 6 Roman arched recesses, each with a terra cotta hood and keystone. The terra cotta cornice is decorated with six pointed, square finials, each with an ogee modillion below. Arched corbelling down the sides of the nave frame raised brick crosses.

Spokane Landmark
St. Aloysius church is located in the historic Logan neighborhood, in close proximity to the Gonzaga University campus, and has served both town and gown well over the years. The present St.Aloysius church was dedicated October 12, 1911. It has the largest seating capacity among Catholic churches in Spokane, able to accommodate 1,100 worshipers.

The church, which replaced an original wooden structure, was designed by the architectural firm of Preusse & Zittle of Spokane. An adapted Romanesque style, its many rounded arches and graceful circular features help to soften construction lines. The church, begun in 1909, took almost exactly two years to build at a cost of $176,125. Interior features of St. Aloysius church include oak woodwork, altars and ambo of matching Italian marble and a true pipe organ with 37 ranks of keys.

The distinctive twin spires, housing the great bell Catherina, rise high above the surrounding area and are visible from vantage points throughout the city.
From St. Aloysius

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here