Moore's Crossing Bridge -- Austin TX
14R E 628673 N 3338205
The obsolete Congress Avenue Bridge (built 1884) was relocated to Moya park and put back in service crossing Onion Creek

This handsome box truss bridge was built in 1884 to carry Congress Avenue traffic over the Colorado River. In 1922 it was obsolete, and was removed and relocated to this crossing over Onion Creek, where it still serves today.

From the state historic marker nearby:

"MOORE'S CROSSING BRIDGE

This structure was originally part of a six-span bridge across the Colorado River at Congress Avenue in Austin. Constructed there in 1884, it was designed by the King Iron Bridge and Manufacturing Co. of Cleveland, Ohio. In 1910 it was dismantled and placed in storage. Five years later three spans were rebuilt here but destroyed the same year in a flood. The current bridge, comprised of the remaining spans, was completed in 1922.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1980"

Length of Span: